Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was one day going on a train journey. his passenger in a carriage was a woman, who had a little dog. During their journey, the man lit his pipe and began to smoke. After some time the woman became very angry, and said "Gentleman, you should not smoke on the train". The man did not heed her. but kept on smoking at leisure. Finding herself defeated, she caught his pipe and threw it out of the window. When he saw what had happened, he too, was very angry, and he caught the little dog and threw him out of the window also.
    They both arrived at the station, and they began to complain each other to the station master. The latter was trying to solve a way out of the difficulty, when turning around, he saw the dog trotting along with the pipe in his mouth.
    When he arrived, the man took his pipe, and the dog took his place beside his mistress, and after a short discourse on the matter they both shook hands and departed.
    Nell Walsh
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois