School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

Ballyhealy. In former times people named Lodges lived for years in an old hut there.
    This field 'Moonish Grey' is so called because grey plovers often frequented this field. In years gone by, a man named Scully owned it, but now it is owned by Mr. O'Connell Cullohill. It is situated on Cullohill Mountain in a place known as Gurtnahilla.
    'White foot field' is so called because a "white foot" was supposed to be buried there. It is situated in Gragavoice, about two miles from Cullohill, and is now owned by Mr. O'Connell, Cullohill.
    The 'Bush field' now belongs to Mr. Walshe Ballyhealy, Durrow. In the year 1798 soldiers hid their weapons under this bush, in the centre of the field, and since then it has been known as the "Bush Field".
    'Darbys bush' is called after a man named Darby Kelly, who lived near this bush in former years. It is now owned by Mr. John Delahunty, Raheenleigh, and is situated in Newtown.
    The 'Whispering bush' is in the vicinity of Rapla, Cullohill, and is now in the possession of Mrs. Clancy, Aughmacart. In former times, a man and a woman were seen
    Sheila Lalor
    Mr James Kells