School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    expect money which they call "boot." A few days before the bargain the tinker frightens the animal and it seems a famous racer. Afterwards, however, the animal is often found to be a useless donkey, good for nothing.
    When an "extra" is given in weight or measure it is called a "Tilly".
    Mr Hogan, Thurles, is the local pedlar. He buys horse-hair, feathers and rabbitskins and gives delph and tinware in exchange.
    In olden times "barterage" was very much used in this district. There was one a very poor old shoemaker named Mr Fahy, in this locality, who used to exchange goods for goods. He exchanged shoes for food, household requisites, or for anything he desired.
    Some people have certain days throughout the year when they do not with to purchase or sell goods for instance "Hansel Monday or May Day as there is an old saying That if you gave away money on those days you will be losing money the whole year after.
        1. trade