School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    with all his strength his magic sword into the beast and never stopped till he severed the head completely from the body.
    He jumped down, hurled the head as far as he could into the ocean, loosed the ropes with his sword, kissed the hem of the Princess's garment, mounted his steed, and off with him before anyone could realise what was done.
    Cheer upon cheer rent the air. The throng went wild with enthusiasm and all started to rush after the unknown Prince but Jack was too swift for them. He never drew breath till he landed home again. That night in the farmers kitchen he chucked to himself as he heard the men describing the exploits of the chivalrous knight.
    The next item of interest according to the papers was the State Banquet that the King was giving to all nobles that assisted him in his great trouble. All were invited most cordially and brave young Prince the hero of the hour was to be the guest of honour. But alas, the Banquet was held and over but the Prince failed to appear. The Princess was too disappointed for words. She loved the young man to whom she owed her life.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain