School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    the last moment a fearless young Knight on a black steed plunged, in stuck his sword with sure aim into the monster's head and before he could get a second stab in, the wounded dragon crawled back into the ocean and the Princess was saved for that day.
    Cheers rent the air. The King and nobles all rushed to the young Knight to congratulate him. The whole place was wild with enthusiasm, but before anyone could reach him. Jack had galloped off. When they were out of sight, said the horse, "You did that right bravely Jack, now up, up with us again in the air and we shall head for home."
    Arrived at the castle Jack dismounted. "Now get into your old tatters again," said the horse, "drive home your cows as usual, do not divulge anything we did today and come again and I shall take you tomorrow."
    Jack had all the farm work done and was sitting down in the kitchen eating his supper of potatoes and salt when all the farmers arrived home. They could speak of nothing but the fearless young noble. Did anyone ever see his equal? He had the courage of ten men and he only looked a mere boy. Who was he? o one knew. Where did he come from? no one could
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain