School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. Dandelion. It grows in meadows and serves as a food for pigs with chopped thistles and other things. The juice of the dandelion is good for warts and it is also given to birds. Dandelion tea is a splendid cure for lung trouble. The dandelion, when boiled and strained is given to stomach sufferers. It is also a cure for heart disease. Dandelion medicine is used for different diseases.
    Ivy-leaves. The leaves were steeped in water and applied to stains. People suffering from soft feet put the leaves in their shoes. They give great relief to the feet and help to harden them. They are also used for dyeing clothes black. A syrup