School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (continued from previous page)
    was not to build anything in their glen and if he did he would take back the crock of gold from him. When the new house was built the woman said that they would not take the grandmother in to the new house with them because she was too old and she was not nice enough for them.
    So they left her in the old house. The woman said another day that she would like a summer house and the best place to build it was down in the fairies glen. The first day they went down to build the summer house the fairies did not come near them but on the second day the fairies told them to go home, but they did not mind them and on the third day the fairies knocked down the summer house and when the man went home the house was down and they were glad of the old house again.
    Christina Moloney,
    Told by my mother 48 yrs.