School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Life of Father Prendergast.
    Father E. Prendergast was the son of a respectable farmer named Maurice Prendergast, who lived at Richardstown in the parish of Nurney. He was born about the year 1760, he was between the ages of 25 and 40 years at the time of his murder. After going to the local schools he was educated at Salamanca in Spain where he was ordained.
    On returning home he acted as curate in Baltinglass and Killeigh and in the united parishes of Monasterevan, Nurney and Kildangan under the Reverend Father Doran P.P. in 1798. He lived with his parents in Richardstown.
    He has been described as a gentle, inoffensive and pious priest and not taking part in any political excitement of the time. Still however, he may have sympathised with the United Irishmen, he was not a member of that body.
    Accounts of the foul murder. He was asked by a cousin of his named Carroll to baptise a child at Aadenstown where his presence was availed of to hear the confessions of the United Irishmen in camp Barnkill, which he did under a hedge. For this he was denounced to Captain (?)
    Sister M. Aidan