Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. The New House.
    Once upon a time there lived in an old house a man, his wife, the grandmother and the children. The woman went out one day and when she came in she said to the man to go down to the glen where the fairies were and to ask them for a crock of gold.
    When he went down the fairies brought him to where the crock of gold was and when he came to where it was the fairies disappeared and the man saw a boy with a spade and the man told him that he would give him a half crown if he would dig up the crock of gold with him,so the boy said he would.
    The man got the crock of gold all right and he gave the boy the half crown. When he went home he got a number of men along with him and they built a new house. The fairies told him on that day that he
    Christina Moloney
    Clogheen, Co. Kildare