School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (continued from previous page)
    turned the cart over a ditch containing water and killing the man under it. There is a cross there now to mark the place of the accident.
    One night a man was coming from playing cards. His name was Patrick Dunne. He came along the railway. It was a dark night and it was late. The man thought all the trains were gone. He was walking along the middle of the railway. It was a windy night and he never heard the train coming and he was killed. There is a cross at the side of the railway.
  2. Travelling Folk.
    Many people go around Monasterevan selling things. They sell delph, baskets, linoleum and other things. There are many families of them, Cashes, Delaney's, Purcells and others. Some of them sell horses at the fairs and the women tell people their fortunes. They are often going around Monasterevan, but on thursday before the fair of
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen O' Reilly