School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Crosses.
    Long ago there lived a man in Cowpasture named Michael Byrne. One dark wet night he was going to Monasterevan. There was a long lane coming from his house to the main road and there was a stream along by the side of lane. When the man came to the end of the lane, he turned to the left to go out on the main road. It was so dark that he could not see where he was going and he fell into the stream. The next morning some man found him dead in the stream. There is a cross at that place now.
    Many years ago a man named John Anderson was going across a field to his home and when he was going through a gap he fell dead. There is a cross erected at that place.
    At Cherryville a man named Joe Hughes was coming from a forge with a plough. The horse ran away and
    Kathleen O' Reilly