School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (continued from previous page)
    commanding the Monasterevan yeomen and captain Hoysted of the black Horse. These two with their men had performed their parts well at the inhuman massacre at the Gibbet path of the Curragh on the previous 29th May.
    The day before Father Prendergast's arrest, a protestant gentleman and his wife then living at Cherry Mills, next house to Prendergast's , dined with Captain Baggot who then owned and lived in a large house in the Main St. Monasterevan. During the evening Mrs Rice heard of the plot to arrest the Priest and aware of his innocence and blameless life, she feigned illness, drove home and told him what she heard, offering at the same time to hide him till the trouble would blow over. But knowing he was not guilty he refused her kind offer.
    On the next day he was arrested, torn from his weeping mother and brought to Monasterevan, where he was lodged and guarded in the military barracks, now the malthouse near the railway station gate. A neighbour of his was arrested the same time and under threat of flogging and pitch cap was induced to swear that the priest had
    Sister M. Aidan