School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

it, it was basely filched from them by the State, through the agency of the Court of Wards.
    In 1540 the town and Castle were plundered and burned by O'Connor. In 1643 the castle was repaired and a garrison established in it by Lord Castlehan[?] in 1647 Colonel Jones took the place upon quarter, but it was soon after retaken by the Irish, who held it till the beginning of June 1649 when it was repossessed by the Lord Lieutenant.
    Subsequently the Castle of Kildare was the residence of members of the Geraldine family, the last of whom who abode there being the patriot and ill-fated Lord Edward Fitzgerald and his French and Catholic lady, Pamela