School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Old Houses
    Most of the houses long ago were thatched. Some of them were slated. Some were thatched with straw while others were thatched with sedge from the bog. In some cases the roof was made of tarred boards.
    In the old houses there was generally a bed in the kitchen. It was called a settle bed and it was placed beside the fire. Press beds were also common. The fire place was usually at the gable wall or at the middle wall between the kitchen and the room. Occasionally it was at the side wall. The chimney was made of clay and wattles
    Some houses had glass in the windows In houses where they had no glass. socks old clothes or boards were put in at night. The floors were made of yellow clay and some gravel mixed in it. Half doors were very common in this district in olden times and are still
        1. buildings
    May Corcoran