School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    potato produced the previous year and so on for several years and now they are a lovely potato. The shamrock, Kerrs Pink and Chieftains grow best in this district.
  2. We have no churn at home now but we had one. It was about thirty six inches high. It was about twenty inches wide at the top and bottom. It was narrowed in an inch for the lid about two inches from the top it then widened out to the twenty inches again. The various parts were the lid and the dash. In farmers houses where there are four or five cows butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. The woman of the house does the churning. If a stranger came in during churning he would not speak to the people but would say "God bless the work." He would then help at the work. Strangers help at the churning because the old people always emagined that churning was a miracle and
    Bridie Heffernan
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare