School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and punished with the "Cat and Nine Tails" This was a stout stick with leather straps attached to it. Quill pens were in use and paper also but they had not slates or pencils. The pupils brought a sod daily to keep up the fire and a penny per week to pay the Teacher.
    English, Reading Writing and Sums were taught. Irish was neither taught or spoken. Neither was a Blackboard used. I was told this story by John Archibold and Lillie Donegan both of Feighcullen. Lillie Donegan's father attended this school.
  2. There was a Protestant Boarding School at Feighcullen long ago. The site where it stood is now occupied by a dwelling house and farmyard belonging to a Pat Sunnes, Feighcullen Rathargan. A boiler house now stands on the exact spot. The last
        1. buildings
    Nora Stapelton