School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. On the side of a hill called Grange which lies about two miles in a southerly direction from Boston school stands a thatched farmhouse in which till about two years ago lived a woman named Mrs Gleason. She was nick named "Mill Anthony". She was a wonder worker with herbal remedies. On her death she left the cure to her son, James. It is said she could tell a persons complaint by looking at them, and that when a stranger reached the door, she could tell if the cure required for man or for head. The people from a great distance off had even greater beliefs of her three had the neighbours. They came from every county in Ireland that one time or another. Some superstitions people believed she was a witch. She was especially lucky in curing animals. She used to go
    May Corcoran