School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. There was a chapel in Clongorey Rathangan Co Kildare where people used to attend public worship, in or about the Penal times. It was situated at the back of Mrs P Loughlins house, Clocurry Rathangan Co Kildare. It was a thatched building and it was burned by Cromwell during his campaign in Ireland. The priest who use to celebrate Mass in it was in hiding down in Clongorey. Clongorey is a townsland situated between Newbridge and Naas or not far off the Old Bog Road, which goes from Allen to Naas nearer the former. One night when he attempted to reach this place of worship in Cloncurry he was setupon and captured. They brought him to a lonely place named Borreen Bradac and hanged him there.
    Booreen Bradac lies not far from this
    Bridie Heffernan