School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Grange hill lies to the south of Boston school about a mile or two away. It has a few farmhouses on it. Legend says a (?) of gold lies hidden somewhere on this hill. It is supposed to be guarded by a man on horseback. This man is seen on only one night of the year. A man named Mick Murphy, Road Ganger, of Grange Newbridge, alleges he saw him once years ago. This horseman is dressed as the soldiers of long ago & carries a sword.
  2. Long ago, the road from Milltown to Ballyteague, was the road on which the mail coach used to go. The coach went about twice weekly. On some night about the month of November this coach is still heard going. Some people remain out of bed to hear it go by. Several people claim to have heard it. A man named
    Bridie Heffernan
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare