School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them and the hill top was dug out and the hollow beneath filled in. Miles stones were in use in this road - one lies hidden near Humme's gate. The school lies nearer to the latter, than to the former. It was probably the Mail Coach Road to Subliu.
    There are numerous bye-ways from place to place, boreens, paths, + lanes. it is said that there was once a pass way from Lullymore to Kildare town but no trace now exists. Lullymore lies partially north of Kildare 7 or 8 miles as the crow flies. The path touched at the following points, the Church Meadow beside Teighcullen Cross; Then across Boston Hill. Then in to the Chair of Kildareand into Kildare town.
    A boreen named Carrols leads from Kilmoney Hill across to the Back Road. It is now completely covered in with briars and is never used. Poor people gather sticks + fire wood here. It is, or was capable of accomodating a horse and cart.
    At the Cross Roads on Sunday people gather, that is, men and boys. They toss
        1. public infrastructure