School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. There is now only one Tailor, in the district. He works in his own home. He does not stock cloth. As a rule the customer selects from a pattern and the tailor orders the material from Dublin. An old saying here is that a tailor is only the ninth part of a man.
    A sewing machine, a large scissors, a button hole scissors, a pressing board, a lap board, a bodkin, a thimble, (without a bottom) a large iron, a tape and some pipe clay form part of a tailor's gear. Shirts are made in some homes, but as a rule, they are bought ready made. They are made from flannelette, or striped cotton. Flax is never grown here sometimes stockings and socks are knitted locally from shop thread. One old woman down in the bog has a spinning wheel. She spins and knits stockings, socks and little pants for small baby boys.
    Black is worn at a wake or funeral
    May Corcoran