School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    replied, "he is sitting up" ever since when anyone ask's how a sick person is, the likely answer is - "Sitting up like Colgans Pig"
  2. We have cows, pigs, calves a horse and a pony at home. The cows have got names "Mag" is the old cows name, "Mussy" is another cows name, and "Whitie" is another. When driving the cows to or from the field we say "Shee Shee". We urge on the calves in the same way. The cow house is a long shed with a floor made of stones. At one side of the house there is a space about two feet wide, called a manger. The hay is put in this wooden pen. A chain is joined to a post near the manger to which is tied a cow. The house is called "The Cows Stable", the cows are tied around the neck by a chain. These chains are of shop manufacture. On Palm Sunday, palm is hung over the doors for luck. The cow should be milked out at one milking if left there and finished later on she goes dry soon.
    May Corcoran