School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. In olden times severe penalties were inflicted on priests and people for the faith. Mass was said in the roadside behind ditches, behind rocks and in mountain sides. At the now Protestant Church of Feighcullen there was a monastery and in it lived three score of holy monks. In it there was also a Bishop. Priests were ordained in this monastery. Twenty six acres of "Church Meadows" are said to be consecrated.
    Another famous place was the "Palace of Cloncurry" where all the great kings died. Others say it was called a Palace because a Bishop lived there. There was an ancient Churchyard around there, and a Priest killed saying Mass there, is said to be buried in it. Cloncurry lies on the left hand side as one travels from Feighcullen cross to the Canal Bridge. The particular spot where the grave yard lies is to the back of Mrs. P Loughlins bungalow. In her lands traces of it still exist, near a little river there are slabs of gravestones said to be
    May Corcoran