School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. On Allen Hill or adjacent to it in a field called the "Black Craft" there are treasure either of gold or precious metals supposed to be hidden. During troubled times in Ireland possibly in '98 a man named Shaun na Copal , was about to be executed in Naas Jail. As the trap door was about to be drawn he asked "was there any man from Allen in the place" as if there were he could tell him the exact spot in which to dig for gold hidden on Allen Hill. There were men there from Allen but owing to the troubled times they were afraid to say so. Therefore no attempt was made to describe what Shaun na Copal knew as to where the gold was hidden especially as the place is supposed to be haunted. A few lines of song
    Nora Stapelton
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare