School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dublin. Now he is the wealthiest man in Wicklow. His sons have race horses and everything. "Lockcottage" and "Jacks the Boy" are his two best horses.
  2. One moonlight night a man went out to mow his corn which was very ripe. The first sheaf he cut, a black cat sprang on it and scattered it about the field. The same thing happened with the next and the next. He nearly cut his leg with the scythe cutting the last one. He then got afraid and went home. Next morning when he went down to the field the corn was gathered up and left in sheaves. That was the last field of corn he ever went to reap in the night.
    Mr Harry Lynam