School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. There is an old man named Thomas Kelly aged 80 living in our district of Blacktrench who used to go to the bog and get rushes at the edge of a bog hole. He would bring them home to two very old women named Gunnings. One was a cripple and used to peel the rushes and the other woman would dip them in a “Greasadh”, filled with grease.
    The women would make them into large and small bundles. They would go twice every year to Kildare with a load of them and make about ten or twelve pounds. This would do them until the next season and this is how they lived. This old Mr. Kelly still has the “Greasadh” and knows how to make them.
    [The page includes a drawing, not reproduced here
    Front view and side view of Greasadh made of cast-iron