School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. The O’Kellys were the Local Land-lords of our district a long time ago. The big house in Barrettstown the home of the O’Kellys was built in 1858. There were well liked and considered good Landlords. They were so well liked by the Tenants that they went to draw in the hay and corn every year. Then the O’Kellys gave a dinner and a dance in return. The O’Kellys then went in debt and in 1882 Master George died suddenly. This man used to give the Tenants 15 per cent off the rent and when he died his brother Master John took on. Then the Tenants refused to pay the rent, as this man only gave them 10 per cent.
    Then a man named Ruttledge was employed as agent. He was a very bad man, and would not do any good for the Tenants. The people then joined the “Plan of Campaign”. Ruttledge then seized the Tenants cattle, hay, and corn. Then the evictions started in 1888, and by 1889
    John O' Rourke
    Blacktrench, Co. Kildare