School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. One day not far from Clongorey a man was digging, when his spade came against something hard. When he looked it was a hen. He brought her home and put her in the griddle. Then he watched her. Suddenly something hit the door and when he looked again the hen had disappeared.
  2. 1. There are a lot of potatoes grown in Clongorey. We generally sow about two acres. We only grow enough for our own use in the house and for feeding the pigs and the fowl.
    2. My brother prepares the ground in which the potatoes are to be sown. They are sown about February or March. He ploughs the field first and then if it is dirty he harrows it and then he opens the drills with the plough.
    3. When he has the ground prepared he starts cutting the seed. When he is
    Rosie Donohue