School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. Hallow Eve falls on the last day of Autumn. We always look forward for that night. My mother buys a good big barm brack and we are all looking for the ring. When the supper is over we put down a big turf fire. Then my father and mother tell us stories of the way they spent Hallow Eve when they were children. When we get tired hearing stories we get nuts and apples. Then the sport begins. We get a lug basin of water and start to duck for apples.
    We get nuts and roast them in the fire. Then a knock comes to the door and the puca boys come in. They dance around the floor and sing songs. My mother told me not to eat blackberries or haws because the puca is supposed to have spit on them on Hallow Eve.
    Rosie Heavey