School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. The Brideóg is one of the old customs in Clongorey handed down from very ancient days. I have never seen it carried out myself but my daddy was telling me about it.
    On St Brigid's Eve all the boys and girls of the district gathered together and one of them would bring a churn dash. This they dressed up in clothes and they had a face painted or the head. This figure represented St Brigid.
    Then a couple of them carried it round from house to house and the rest followed after. They left it on the floor and danced around it.
    Another custom was to bring in a lot of rushes and make St Brigid's Crosses. They got a stick and shaped it into the form of a cross and wound the rushes around it. Then they would hang them in the house and the stables.
    Una Mc Loughlin