School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    goat came in standing leaps for the soldier. When the soldier saw the goat he got nervous and let the knife fall. The goat nearly killed him and the other two got away safely. So no one ever tried to get the gold after.
  2. Paddy Guilfoyle lived in the Dereans many years ago. He was supposed to be in with the Good People. This morning they were to steal a bride that was to be married. Paddy Guilfoyle and the Good People were up on the beams of the house and the Bride and her people were around the table getting the breakfast. The Bride was to sneeze three times and if nobody said "God Bless Her" they were going to take her. The Bride sneezed once and nobody said anything, the second time and nobody said anything. She sneezed the third time and nobody seemed to mind her but Paddy, as quick as lightning shout-
    Mr Lynam