Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
P. O Braonáin

in his pocket
    Potato cake was made by first boiling the potatoes until they became soft. then they were peeled, broken up and occassionally flour and and soda mixed up with with.
    Then when they were all stuck together they were put down in the form of cakes in the pan and when the were all baked they were put into a cloth and left to cool.
    Wheaten bread was made only a a big event such as marriage or when they has a station. Or for Christmas everyone would get a stone of flour which would last them until the 12th day then they had no more for the rest of the year. The article they baked the bread with was called a griddle.
    1. products
    Michael Carty