Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
P. O Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Marriages took place from the sixth of January to the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday called "Shrove Tuesday".
    It was the custom on the wedding day to go to some Public house near the church and have singing and dancing until 10 o'clock at night.
    Matches were made in the district and money was given to the boy and girl by their parents as dowry.
    Marriages were very seldom made in the houses but a wedding feast used be held in the girl's home.
    On the night of the wedding the "straw boy" used come along marching in twos or threes or however their captain ordered them.
    When they used come to the house the newly married man used go and greet them and the captain would give him a note telling him that they came a few miles and that they wished
    John Fleming