Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
P. O Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The crop mostly grown in this District is potatoes because the farmers think it is the most profitable crop. The way to grow them is, first to plough the land into ridges or drills. Then the farmer comes along with his horse and cart and shakes manure on the ridges. When this is done he makes holes in the ridges with the "stíbhín" and after him come the young children putting the splits in the holes.
    After this he ploughs the furrows and covers the manure and splits with mould. After that a fortnight the young stalks come up and then the farmer ploughs the furrows again and moulds in between the stalks leaving them un covered.
    When the stalks are about six inches high the Farmer sprays them with melted Blue stone and washing soda so as to
    Willie Fleming