School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his turnips missed a drill. In a few weeks his brother came home from Vancouver unexpectedly and off Terry went back to Vancouver with him. He did not stay in Liseveny to get out the crop he had put in.
    In a few weeks after sowing the green blades begin to appear "the corn is in a breard". When a few inches high the field has to be rolled. A home-made roller is made by paring off the bark from a trunk of a tree and fixed up so that a horse can pull it over the ground. This rolling is done to break up any lumps, bury any stones which might break the mowing-machine, and to fix the roots firmly in the soil.
    John George Mc Adoo
    Lisnaveane, Co. Monaghan