School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. (continued from previous page)
    The method most common is by hand. An apron is made out of a bag and tied about the waist or one is made out of a sheet.
    The two odd corners are tied together and then a third to these. The head and left arm of the sower is passed through this hole. This arrangement causes the weight of the corn to be on the shoulders and so the sower can carry a far greater amount of corn than in the apron. The seed is scattered with the right hand.
    If a plot is missed in the sowing it is a sure sigh that before the field is reaped there will be many changes in the family.
    The story is told of a man called Terry Mc Phillips of Liseveny, Barony of Dartrey who when putting
    John George Mc Adoo