School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a drill-plough. This has two mould boards and so differs from the plough used to break up the field.
    In the alleys between the drills the manure is thrown out of a cart in graipfuls about 2½ apart. This is spread evenly along the alleys.
    The potatoes have to be cut into seed. Each seed has to contain a good eye, that is a dent from which the stalk grows. The good seed are called setts and the waste portions are known as butts. There are good cutters of seed and bad ones. The former requires and wastes less than the latter and also has fewer gaps in the drills.
    Children are pressed into service to help drop the seed.
    A. F. M. Mc Adoo