Scoil: Nart (uimhir rolla 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each seed is put on the manure and given a slight push down. They are dropped with the white or cut side uppermost to prevent them rotting. A distance of 9" is left between the seed.
    The artificial manure is sprinkled along the alleys before the drills are closed. Then the closing begins. The drill-plough is run down the centre of each drill and the earth falls on either side. This covers the seed and forms the drills over them while where a drill was first is now an alley.
    Afterwards the drills are topped with a saddle-harrow. this implement takes two drills at once and knocks the lumps off, this helps the crop.
    In three weeks' time the drills have to be moulded.
    A. F. M. Mc Adoo