Scoil: Nart (uimhir rolla 11660)

Lios an Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. About eighty years ago these fights were very common.
    The challenger took place at the different places of worship every Sunday and the combatants met 'red early' on Monday morning. In fact they did so at dawn.
    Each district had its own particular 'fighting meadow'. A particular field usually level in which all the fighting of the district took place. The meadow for this part was in the townland of Rossnaglough, Parish of Aghabog.
    Each man had his hander whose business was to see he got fair play.
    Mr. Geo. Mc Adoo, Liseveny, Parish of Ematris tells how he heard his father describe a fight which took place between his brother, uncle John of Mr. Mc Adoo which took place
    Mr George Mc Adoo
    Lios Suibhne, Co. Mhuineacháin