Scoil: Nart (uimhir rolla 11660)

Lios an Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. By corn in this district we mean oats and it is the chief crop grown here on most farms.
    It is sown as the first crop on a field which is being broken up for tillage, as is known as lea corn. It is also sown in rotation to potatoes, when also at the same time grass seed is sown. The latter takes two seasons to come to maturity.
    The ground is ploughed, then in some cases harrowed. If the ground is dry and hard it is harrowed, otherwise not.
    There are three ways in which the seed is scattered, by hand, with a fiddle or with the corn drill. The latter is not used in this locality as the ground is damp and heavy.
    John George Mc Adoo
    Lios Suibhne, Co. Mhuineacháin