School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    rods. These are cut in the low lying land. New ones are planted every year to replace those that have been cut. The rods are cut in the summer time and allowed to dry & season. In early autumn these basket makers are busy making potato baskets which are used for the potato gathering in October. The baskets are sold to merchants in Monaghan Town, Armagh, Castleblaney & Carrickmacross. On Market days in Monaghan both John McGrory and Felix Agnew sell baskets.
    Brick-making
    Bricks were made in several places in this school area in olden times. They were made from blue clay which is plentiful in this district. Around the school there is an abundance of blue clay. It is found about a foot below the surface of the ground. In the meadows near the school there are a large number of deep rectangular holes now filled with water. These holes were made by men removing blue clay for brick making about forty or fifty years ago. The bricks were made in the townlands
    Dan Mc Grory
    Francis Mc Grory