School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. The bread was made from wheat in olden times. The flour wasn't made locally in olden times. There are very few people who remember querens now. They heard that such was in use. The different kinds of bread that were made of potato cake, boxty cake, stampy, and oaten meal bread.
    Potato cake was made with boiled potatoes and flour mixed with buttermilk, and cut in farrels and put on a sheet of the oven on top of the fire. Boxty bread was made with boiled potatoes and raw potatoes grated, and a little flour kneaded. Oaten meal bread was made from oaten meal, and put on a griddle on front of the fire. A criss cross was made on the bread to make it rise even. It was made in a pot oven. Griddle bread was made. They made bread without yeast for Lent.
    1. products
    Mr B. Doherty