School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. About seventy years ago the people made candles out of resin, which they got from fir trees. They had frames made out of iron, which they put in the resin, and then they put in the wick in the centre. They made candles out of rushes too, first they peeled the rushes and put them into grease for a day or two and left them to harden. These were called rush candles.
    About forty years ago, the people used to make their own baskets. First they got a round hoop and split the ribs, and then intertwined the fine rods in and out through the ribs. Before they could make the baskets, they had to gather the sally rods and let them dry properly, or they would break. This is carried on in parts of Ireland yet.
    The way they used to thatch is, first they drew the straw, and butt it, and then they had to put it on the house nice and even in beds, and put sally scallops on it, to keep the wind from blowing it off, and then they had to sew it on. The weapons that are used are a stapler and a needle for sewing it on.
    Mr J. Lyons
    Drumlina, Co. Monaghan