School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. The wild birds that are found in our district are the thrush, robin, wren, blackbird, crow, jackdaw, pigeon, magpie, cuckoo hedge sparrow, house sparrow, corncrake, swallow, willie-wag-tail, the yellow tit, blue bonnet, jay, bulfinch, chaffinch, snipe, the yellow hammer, green linnet, siskin, goldfinch, wryneck, woodcock, grouse, pheasant, partridge, wild duck, teal widgeon, malard, big duck, black side, diver, swan, crane, king fisher, starling, hawk, owl, sky-lark, sand lark, dipper wood pecker, curlew, lapwing, and the martin
    Nearly all these birds migrate with the exception of the robin, crow, hedge-sparrow house sparrow, magpie, pigeon and a few others.
    The thrush builds its nest in bushes and in hedges with fog and lines it with mud. It lays four blue eggs.
    The robin builds its nest in old pots, in banks, and in out-houses with fog and moss and lines it with hair. It lays five white eggs with brown spots on them.
    The blackbird builds its nest in bushes with clay and fog and lines it with hair.
    It lays four greenish eggs.