School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. Spring is the time of year when most marriages take place around here especially among the farming class who like to get married before they start putting in their crops.
    A lot of marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday because it is the rule of some churches not to have any marriages during the season of Lent, which starts the next day.
    May is the month counted unlucky around here, and Friday is the unlucky day.
    Match making is not nearly so common now as it was some years ago. At that time it was very common for neighbours to arrange a wedding between a girl and boy by only consulting the girl's parents, although the girl may never have seen him, but the neighbours would think that she would be a good partner for him, because she was a good worker, and had a fortune which the boy's parents wanted. Though in some cases if she hadn't money, she would be given cattle, horses, pigs or any kind of animals.
    Long ago a boy and girl wouldn't be let marry each other if they were relations.
    At the wedding feast long ago, there was always music such as, fiddles and bagpipes