School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. The Barony of Dartrey
    by Dr. J. Kierans, Glynch, Newbliss

On the road from Clones to Newbliss is the hamlet of Annalore or "the Ford of the Brook" because here a great monk lived. This ford passed over the Finn beside which were corn and wheat mills belonging to the McMahon's. A short distance from Annalore was a church in the townland of Killacoonagh called after a holy woman named Una, remains of chapel now seen in middle of a grove, it having been burned in 1703 by the Barretts who were then the first planters.
    Approaching near Newbliss we arrive at the old village of Killeevan which was called Shanmullen in the days of Cromwell. This name was due to the reason that there was a corn mill 40 perches distant in existence which was utilised by the peasantry, where the remains of which the mill race can yet be inspected in the lands of the glebe thereof.
    In 1770 the name of Shanmullen was freely interchanged for the word Shanco signifying "old hollow" and the latter name became the only name to 1830. In 1873 the name Shanco was given up and up till the present day the
    Dr J. Kierans
    Unknown