School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    village is called Killeevan from which the parish takes its name. Up to a few years ago were the ruins of an old church on the south side said to be very ancient. The parish church now a ruin stands on the North East side of the road to Clones, ten chains North West of the village, yet it is modern and small.
    Near the village is the townland of Killyfuddy and there is the chapel of St. Livinius on the south side of the townland built in 1828 by Monsignor Harris and at the gates a National School disused since 1903. In the forties of the last century this chapel, Protestant church and Drumkeen meeting house were burned by a monmaniac in the same night and who when asked after his arrest why he did this, he replied he did not care for church pomp and he did not want any jealousy amongst the different sects and creeds.
    The townland of Killeevan contains 108 acres. It belonged soley to the Rev. Mr. Wright rector, and the soil was excellent, producing wheat, oats, flax and potatoes. There are the remains of an old chapel and graveyard on the
    Dr J. Kierans
    Unknown