School: Druim Garlaigh (roll number 11701)

Drumgarly, Co. Monaghan
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    lying dead at the side of the fence. Half his head was blown off, and a shot gun lay at his side. The guards were summoned, and they found some of his brains in the next field.
    After some time Mrs Mills sold the farm, which was bought by a man called Louis Gordon. Mr and Mrs Gordon went to reside in the farm, and had some repairs done to the house, which was a thatched one. He had a new range put in. One morning in the Autumn, Mrs Gordon woke up, and thought he heard timber cracking. It was then about 5 a.m. He got up and went to the kitchen but could see nothing. He then went to the drawing room, and saw the whole