School: Druim Garlaigh (roll number 11701)

Drumgarly, Co. Monaghan
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

1. In January 1937 Mr Mc Quaid Scarva Clones was engaged to help with Mr John Noble's thresher, when it was going round the country threshing. Mr Mc Quaid was helping another man to feed the thresher. The other man cut his finger with the straw, and was showing it to Mc Quaid. Mc Quaid got nervous and fell back into the thresher. He was badly injured, and only for Mr Noble, he would have been taken right through the thresher. Rev. Mr Whitehead and Dr Hawthorn were summoned. He was then removed to Castleblaney Hospital but he was head when they reached the Hospital. It was a great shock to Mr Noble, who was ill for some time afterwards.