Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Drumgarly, Co. Monaghan
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    celing ablaze. He awoke Mrs Gordon, and then ran to the neighbours for help. They succeeded in saving some of the furniture, but the house was destroyed. The fire originated from a beam in the chimney, which was in contact with the range.
  2. John James Quail aged 21 years resided with his father Richard Quail in Conaghy. John was employed as a day labourer with Mr Patrick Clerkin Bonghill Newbliss. Mr Clerkin had a second. Farm hear Quail's home, and each morning Quail used to go to see cattle on this farm before going to Mr Clerkin's house. One morning in October 1938 he left his home, as usual, and went to see the cattle. On his way back, he